Jo Anne Seale

July 8, 1959 — December 3, 2021

Jo Anne Seale

Jo Anne Renee Seale
Aka: Mary Antonia Seale

Jo Anne Renee Seale was born on July 8, 1959 in Portland, Oregon to Luther W. (Bill) Seale and Sharon L. (Martell) Seale. She was the 5th of 10 children. She went to school in Boring, and Sandy, OR and then moved to Spokane, WA where at the age of 24, she entered the CMRI convent as a Little Daughter of the Immaculate Conception in 1983 and received her religious name of "Mary Antonia", after the great Franciscan, St. Anthony of Padua. She worked in the convent wherever work was needed; caretaking, recess work at school, cooking, canning, cleaning, and laundry.
Later, in 2008, Mary Antonia took a job with Fr. Benedict Hughes at Mary Immaculate Queen Church in Rathdrum, ID as a cook for the Priests and Minor Seminarians, and as Sacristan for the Church.  She loved and honored this job and performed these duties to the best of her ability. She touched many lives, bringing joy to them and setting a good Catholic example for all.
In March, 2021 Mary Antonia began to succumb to many painful medical diagnoses and then found herself in the hospital for several months, where she again touched many lives, bringing joy and peacefulness to all. She was then moved into Hospice House in Hayden, ID where nearly 100 of her friends and family came to see her, and pray for her.
She passed into eternity quietly, and peacefully amongst her family, on Dec. 3, 2021 at 7:15 am.
Jo Anne's (Mary Antonia's) Rosary will be prayed at Mary Immaculate Queen Church on Dec. 9, 2021 at 7:00 pm, and her Funeral Mass & Burial will also be at Mary Immaculate Queen Church on December 10, 2021 at 10:30 am.

To order memorial trees or send flowers to the family in memory of Jo Anne Seale, please visit our flower store.

Past Services

Rosary

Thursday, December 9, 2021

Starts at 7:00pm

Mary Immaculate Queen Church

15384 N Church Rd, Rathdrum, ID 83858

Plant Tree

Enter your phone number above to have directions sent via text. Standard text messaging rates apply.

Funeral Mass

Friday, December 10, 2021

Starts at 10:30am

Mary Immaculate Queen Church

15384 N Church Rd, Rathdrum, ID 83858

Plant Tree

Enter your phone number above to have directions sent via text. Standard text messaging rates apply.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the
Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Service map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

Send Flowers

Plant A Tree